Past Productions at Soho Poly

In the 70s, at the Soho Poly, for example, the wittily provocative Verity Bargate had the courage to be undiscriminating: if a sparky new writer had thrown something lively on to the page, Bargate would run it up the flagpole and find out what was there – a real play, or just a sketch. Either way, a writer was given a chance to learn, in the only way that matters.

With an almost nonexistent budget, Bargate would whip together a brilliant cast at a moment’s notice – between jobs, or even while doing jobs. A director and a designer would transform the tiny space and someone’s passing inspiration would come to life. Out of just such a process emerged, for example, Barrie Keeffe, one of the key writers of the postwar period.

Simon Callow

The Fifth Labour of Hercules by Friedrich Durrenmatt
6 September 1972

Evidence of Intimacy by Gabriel Josipovici
27 September 1972

Overruled by George Bernard Shaw
16 October 1972

St Patrick’s Day (or the scheming lieutenant) by Richard Sheridan
7 November 1972

Monograms a double-bill:
Blank Pages by Frank Marcus
Why Mrs Neustadter Always Loses by Colin Spencer
21 November 1972

Gangsters by David Edgar
13 February 1973

Ag and Fish by Roy Minton
26 February 1973

The Laundrette by Patrick Carter
8 March 1973

The Illumination of Mr Shannon by Don Haworth
13 March 1973

The Ass-Hole by Sals Meat Market
24 March 1973

Cartoon by David Pinner
28 March 1973

Snaps by John Grillo
18 April 1973

Urban Guerilla Boutique by Terry James
1 May 1973

You Are My Hearts Delight by C.P. Taylor
15 May 1973

Baby Love by David Edgar
28 May 1973

Mrs Argent by Tom Mallin
16 October 1973

Theatre Machine
Improvised Comedy
25 October 1973

Coal by Robert Holman
22 October 1973

Fun by Geoffrey Case
30 October 1973

Come by David Mowat
13 November 1973

True-Life by Chris Allen
22 November 1973

The Ruffian on the Stair by Joe Orton and The Dumb waiter by Harold Pinter
10 December 1973

The Serial by Patrick Carter
11 December 1973

Grabberwitch by Vicky Ireland
28 December 1973

Fing’s Aint Wot They Used T’be by Frank Norman and Lionel Bart
29 May 1974 at The Tramshed in Woolwich

Our Sort of People by Jeremy Seabrook and Michael O’Neill
26 June 1974

Kong Lives by George Byatt
23 September 1974

The Old One Two by A.R.Gurney Jnr
2 October 1974

Standards by Chris Allen
14 October 1974 

Oh, If Ever a Man Suffered by Mary O’Malley
28 February 1975

Perfect Happiness by Caryl Churchill
10 March 1975

Post Mortem by Brian Clarke
25 March 1975

The Saliva Milkshake by Howard Brenton
Gem by Barrie Keefe
Hello Sailor by Eric Sutton
Summer Season 1975 directed by Robert Walker

The Late Wife by Christopher Wilkins
5 August 1975

B Movie by Robert Walker
19 August 1975

The Wedding by Derek Smith
30 September 1975

And They Used to Star in Movies by Campbell Black
14 October 1975 

The Cornet Lesson by Roy Kendall
25 November 1975

Cocks and Hens by Ian Taylor
1975

The Soul of The White Ant by Snoo Wilson
3 February 1976

Sunbeams by Rosemary Mason
26 April 1976

Campions Interview by Brian Clarke
Gotcha by Barrie Keefe
28 May 1976

Do a Dance for Daddy by Gilly Fraser
1976

Sus by Barrie Keeffe
18 June 1979

Woomberang by Sue Townsend
20 October 1979

The Bystander by Bob Hoskins
1982

Casino by Elizabeth Gowans/No Other Love By Greg Branson
9-20 February 1982

Mission by Heiner Muller
9-20 March 1982

Blow on Bblow by Maria Reinhard
23 March – 3 April 1982

Josef and Maria play by Peter Turrini
6-17 April 1982

Girl Talk play by Stephen Bill/Sandra by Pam Gems
17-22 May 1982

Angel Knife by Jean Sigrid
5-24 July 1982

Unnatural Bblondes Ttart and Mea Culpa by Vince Foxall
7-19 December 1982

Telling Tales By Philip Osment
10-22 January 1983

Nature of Communication by Alex Easton
7-12 March 1983

World Service by Frank Wilson
7-12 March 1983

Johnny Oil Strikes Back Lays by Andy Armitage
19 September – 15 October 1983

Shona by Tony Craze
24 October – 19 November 1983

Nobody’s Fool by Chris Curry
28 November – 23 December 1983

Two Sides of the Coin plays by Dave Simpson
20 February – 10 March 1984

Dead Romantic by Jacqui Shapiro
16 April – 12 May 1984

Never In My Lifetime by Shirley Bee
21 May – 16 June 1984

Coming Home by Dario Fo
3-21 July 1984

Mother, The by Franca Rame
3-21 July 1984

Sus by Barrie Keefe
24 September-20 October 1984

Us Good Girls by Victoria Hardie
29 October – 24 November 1984

Eden by Adrian Eckersley; Pleasure Principle Co
14 January – 2 February 1985

Light by Peter Mcdonald; Wooden “0” Theatre
4-16 February 1985

Virgins’ Revenge by Jude Alderson
27 February – 6 March 1985

Week in Week Out Foco NovoIn by Tunde Ikoli
18-21 March 1985

Ain’t Ii a Woman? by Illona Linthwaite
22 March – 6 April 1985

Party forBonzo by Ayshe Raif
8-27 April 1985

Coming Apart by Melissa Murray
9 May-15 June 1985

Amid The Sstanding Corn by Jane Thornton
13 June-6 July 1985

Living With Your Enemies by Tony Craze
26 September-19 October 1985

Planet Reenie by Paul Sand (Solo Musical)
24 October-16 November 1985

Made in England by Rodney Clark
22-30 November 1985

Better Than a Leech by Brian Stirner
3-15 February 1986

I Do Like To Be by Shane Connaughton
12-21 March 1986

Leaving Home by Julia Kearsley
6 June – 5 July 1986

Private Means by W Stephen Gilbert
12 September – 11 October 1986

Body Cell by Melissa Murray
17 October – 15 November 1986

Last Waltz by Gillian Richmond
21 November – 20 December 1986

Munich-Athens by Lars Noren
20 February – 21 March 1987

Black Flowers by Robert Jakobsson (Theater Albatros)
30 April – 23 May 1987

Releevo by David Spencer
1 June 1987

Attractions by tony Merchant
13-31 July 1987

Broken Promises: The Dance and the Railroad
7-26 September 1987

Angelus by Tony Craze
19 October – 7 November 1987

Under the Web by Julia Kearsley
10 November – 19 December 1987

Children of the Dust by Anne Aylor
5-27 February 1988

Holy Days by Sally Nemeth
8 March-16 April 1988

Going West by Tony Craze
28 April-28 May 1988

Jazz and the Blue Kitten by Ned Cox
10 June-2 July 1988

In the Paddington Style by John Matshikiza
15 July – 13 August 1988

Space by David Spencer
23 September – 22 October 1988

Smallholdings by Nick Perry
28 October – 19 November 1988

Vinegar Fly by Nick Perry
28 October – 19 November 1988

Heartgame by Mary Cooper
25 November – 22 December 1988

Jawaani 
a double bill of bilingual plays
25 November – 22 December 1988

Prem by Jezz Simons and Jyoti Patel
25 November – 22 December 1988

Improbabilities 17 by Alex Barr, Lucinda Coxon, Christina Katic, Vincent O’Connell, Nick Perry and Howard
13 January – 4 February 1989

State of Play by Ian Hartley
10-25 February 1989

Cardboard City by Tim Firth (The Works)
28 February – 18 March 1989

Ladies in the Lift (musical) by Helen Edmundson
22 March – 8 April 1989

Caving In by Ashe Raif
5-27 May 1989

Abingdon Square by Maria Irene Fornes
6-17 June 1989

Nearly Siberia by Carol Rumens
29 September-21 October 1989

Leaf Storm by Andrew Holmes (Empty Space Co)
26 October-18 November 1989

The Vanek Plays:
Audience by Vaclav Havel
Private View by Vaclav Havel
Protest by Vaclav Havel
24 November-16 December 1989

Scheherazade by Marisha Chamberlain
19 January-10 February 1990

Real World by Michael Tremblay
14 February-17 March 1990

Me and My Friend by Gillian Plowman
12 April-12 May 1990

The Police by Slawomir Mrozek
25 May-16 June 1990

Stone’s Throw From the Sea by Evelyn Ford
22 June-14 July 1990

True Story of Ah 0 by Christoph Hein
31 August-22 September 1990

short plays by Heiner Muller
Waterfront Wasteland
Medea Material
Landscape with Argonauts
28 September-21October 1990

This Other Eden by Jonathan Moore
26 October-17November 1990

Inside Stories – 2 plays by James Hogan
30 October-10 November 1990

Trotsky and Our Ernie by James Hogan
19 November – 8 December 1990

Burning Patience by Antonio Skarmeta
23 November – 15 December 1990

Dog in a Manger by Lope De Vega
6 January 1992

Leave your comment